Our Bee Well Balm contains the following natural, active ingredients:
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cera Alba (Beeswax), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum), Santalum Acuminatum (Quandong), Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow Root), Calendula Officinalis (Calendula), Rosalina (Malaleuca Ericifolia) Leaf Oil, Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Oil, Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Sorbitan Olivate (derived from Olives).
Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Oil – Fiji – Cold Pressed
Coconut oil is a wonderful moisturiser, used as a base in our balms. Easily absorbed because of its smaller fatty acids, coconut oil has been found to improve hydration and protect the skin barrier. It is also an antioxidant. Research has shown that it can be more effective than mineral oil in improving dry skin (Evangelista et al. 2014, PMID 24320105).
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Seed Oil – Australia – Cold Pressed
Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a nutrient-rich wax that we use in all our balms. It penetrates easily into the skin, suits all skin types, and is rich in vitamin E, B vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. A review of research suggests that jojoba may assist with fighting the signs of premature ageing. Jojoba may also aid absorption of other active skincare ingredients (Pazyar et al. 2013, PMID 24442052).
Beeswax (Cera alba) – Australia – Unrefined
Beeswax is a natural emollient and humectant, providing moisture to the skin and acting as a protective barrier against the elements. Our beeswax comes from our own hives; we love our bees, so they are not harmed during harvesting. Beeswax is the perfect ingredient to base our balms on, as it provides amazing protection to your skin.
Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) Oil – Australia – Unrefined
Avocado seed oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-6), plus plant precursors to vitamin A, and vitamins B1, D and E. This nourishing oil helps to protect the skin and reduce the appearance of redness, making it very popular in anti-ageing products. While it is no replacement for sunscreen, this may include aging caused by sun damage (Rosenblat et al. 2011, PMID 20978772).
Extra Virgin Olive (Olea europaea) Oil – Grampians, Australia
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is sourced from our friends, Olive Grove, in the Grampians – just down the road from us. Olive oil is rich in oleic acid, and a range of antioxidants more potent than vitamin E.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) – Ghana – Unrefined
Shea butter is taken from the nuts of shea trees, native to West Africa. It contains high levels of fatty acids, including oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin E and other antioxidants. These contribute to its protective properties, which helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, reduce the appearance of redness and improve the look of skin by enhancing hydration (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).
Kakadu Plum (Terminalia ferdinandiana) - Australia
Kakadu plum is one of our native Australian superfoods, infused into most of our balms. As an antioxidant, it is 13 times stronger than blueberries (Konczak et al., CSIRO)! This is due to its high levels of vitamin C, which are many times greater than oranges, as well as other antioxidants such as ellagic acid. In fact, kakadu plum is a uniquely rich source of ellagic acid. These may give the fruit strong antiaging and antiseptic properties (Konczak et al. 2014, PMID 24423529).
Quandong (Santalum acuminatum) – Australia
Quandong is another native superfood similar to a wild bush peach, found in our baby range. Like kakadu plum, it is also far higher in vitamin C than oranges, and contains many other antioxidants such as anthocyanins, flavonols and other phenolic compounds. It is 2.4 times more powerful as an antioxidant than blueberry according to one measurement; to another, it is 6.5 times higher (Konczak et al., CSIRO). Some antioxidants it possesses also provide antibacterial effects.
Marshmallow Root (Althaea officinalis)
Marshmallow root is a wonderfully soothing agent, providing hydrating relief to dry skin, including skin that has been exposed to the sun, thanks to its high mucilage content. (Dawid-Pac, 2013, PMID 24278070).
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) – Australia
Calendula is an antiseptic ingredient that contains high levels of antioxidants, such as flavonoids and triterpenoids. It is well-known for its nurturing effect on dry skin conditions (WHO, 2004).
Rosalina (Melaleuca ericifolia) Oil – Australia – Steam Distilled Rosalina, or Melaleuca ericifolia, is a species of tea tree known for its high levels of linalool, a phytochemical most often associated with lavender. Its essential oil may have antimicrobial effects against candida, E. coli and other infectious agents involved in conditions such as eczema and nappy rash. The linalool content provides soothing anti-inflammatory benefits, which means less swelling, tissue damage and lowered resistance to future stresses, as well as effective relief against anxiety and poor sleep. The eucalyptol acts as a nasal and chest decongestant, useful in respiratory infections such as colds (doi:10.1002/ptr.1716; PMID:27251985; doi:10.1016/j.phymed.2012.02.020; Expanded Commission E).
Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis) Oil – Hungary – Steam Distilled
Roman chamomile has been prized for centuries thanks to its range of health and beauty benefits. Its antioxidant and oil-rich, daisy-like flowers make one of the safest essential oils and we love to use it in our Baby Beetanicals: Bee Soothed and Bee Well balms (Ali et al. 2015, doi: 10.1016/j.apjtb.2015.05.007).
Spearmint Oil (Mentha spicata) Oil – Australia – Steam Distilled
Spearmint oil has a fresh, minty aroma that’s mild and sweet enough for younger children. (Bone & Mills, 2013 – Principles and Practice of Phytotherapy). As a mint, it may also be antibacterial.
Lavender (Lavender angustifolia) Oil – Australia – Steam Distilled
Lavender oil is widely known and used for its calming and soothing properties, both on the skin and psychologically. It can also improve the appearance of skin damaged by the weather or age (Koulivand et al. 2013, PMID 23573142).
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) Oil – Spain – Steam Distilled
Cypress oil is renowned for its antiseptic qualities, provided by the presence of camphene. Tests have found that it has strong effects against many common species of bacteria (Selim et al. 2014, PMID 24890383). Besides this, cypress oil is cleansing and soothing, with a fresh, woody, evergreen and mildly spicy scent.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol) – Australia
Vitamin E is a soothing, protective antioxidant that can help fight the signs of premature aging, such as those caused by excessive sun exposure. It is also added to skincare products to keep them fresh for longer (Schagen et al. 2012, PMID 23467449).
Sorbitan Olivate (derived from olives) – Australia
Sorbitan olivate is a natural emulsifier derived from olives. Emulsifiers keep ingredients blended; otherwise, oil- and water-based ingredients will separate and products may become less effective. It also brings its own moisturising properties to preparations (source: Britannica).