Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Oil – Cold Pressed – Fiji
Coconut oil is a wonderful moisturiser, used as a base in our balms. Easily absorbed because of its smaller fatty acids, coconut oil has been found to improve hydration and protect the skin barrier. It is also an antioxidant. Research has shown that it can be more effective than mineral oil in improving dry skin (Evangelista et al. 2014, PMID 24320105).
Beeswax (Cera alba) – Unrefined – Australia
Beeswax is a natural emollient and humectant, providing moisture to the skin and acting as a protective barrier against the elements. Our beeswax comes from our own hives; we love our bees, so they are not harmed during harvesting. Beeswax is the perfect ingredient to base our balms on, as it provides amazing protection to your skin.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Seed Oil – Cold Pressed – Australia
Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a nutrient-rich wax that we use in all our balms. It penetrates easily into the skin, suits all skin types, and is rich in vitamin E, B vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. A review of research suggests that jojoba may assist with fighting the signs of premature ageing. Jojoba may also aid absorption of other active skincare ingredients (Pazyar et al. 2013, PMID 24442052).
Grapeseed (Vitus vinifera) – Cold Pressed – Italy
Grapeseed oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants such as vitamins and phenolic compounds. One antioxidant is the famous resveratrol, known for its potential to prevent the signs of ageing. Besides boosting hydration, grapeseed oil may also protect our skin (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).
Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) Oil – Unrefined – Australia
Avocado seed oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-6), plus plant precursors to vitamin A, and vitamins B1, D and E. This nourishing oil helps to protect the skin and reduce the appearance of redness, making it very popular in anti-ageing products. While it is no replacement for sunscreen, this may include ageing caused by sun damage (Rosenblat et al. 2011, PMID 20978772).
Australian Manuka Honey (Leptospermum scoparium)
Our active Australian Manuka honey has an MGO (methylgloxal) rating of 263+ and is a medium-strength antibacterial honey. Manuka honey is produced when bees feed on the Leptospermum (Manuka) plant, and indigenous peoples from Australia and New Zealand have been using it in traditional medicine for many years. While ordinary honey has antimicrobial properties from high sugar and low (acidic) pH, Manuka honey is far stronger due to high levels of the naturally occurring chemical methylglyoxal (MGO). Manuka honey is increasingly popular at home and in medical practice, to speed the healing of inflammation, wounds and infections (Carter et al. 2016, PMID 27148246).
Sorbitan Olivate (derived from olives) – Australia
Sorbitan olivate is a natural emulsifier derived from olives. Emulsifiers keep ingredients blended; otherwise, oil- and water-based ingredients will separate, and products may become less effective. It also brings its own moisturising properties to preparations (source: Britannica).
Kakadu Plum (Terminalia ferdinandiana) – Australia
Kakadu plum is one of our native Australian superfoods, infused into most of our balms. As an antioxidant, it is 13 times stronger than blueberries (Konczak et al., CSIRO)! This is due to its high levels of vitamin C, which are many times greater than oranges, as well as other antioxidants such as ellagic acid. In fact, Kakadu plum is a uniquely rich source of ellagic acid. These may give the fruit strong antiaging and antiseptic properties (Konczak et al. 2014, PMID 24423529).
Quandong (Santalum acuminatum) – Australia
Quandong is another native superfood similar to a wild bush peach and is used in our baby range. Like Kakadu plum, it is also far higher in vitamin C than oranges, and contains many other antioxidants such as anthocyanins, flavonols and other phenolic compounds. It is at least 2.4 times more powerful as an antioxidant than blueberries (Konczak et al., CSIRO) and also provides antibacterial benefits.
Marshmallow Root (Althaea officinalis)
Marshmallow root is a wonderfully soothing agent, providing hydrating relief to dry skin - including skin that has been exposed to the sun - thanks to its high mucilage content. (Dawid-Pac, 2013, PMID 24278070).
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) – Australia
Calendula is an antiseptic ingredient that contains high levels of antioxidants, such as flavonoids and triterpenoids. It is well-known for its nurturing effect on dry skin conditions (WHO, 2004).
Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium) Oil – Steam Distilled – New Zealand
Like its honey sister, Manuka oil also has strong antiseptic and antibacterial effects; these may be effective against a wide range of bacterial species, including some that affect the skin (Wicaksono et al. PMID 27676607). As a soothing anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, Manuka oil is wonderful for those with sensitive or mature skin. It has a woody, earthy and balsamic aroma.
Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis) Oil – Steam Distilled – Hungary
Roman chamomile has been prized for centuries thanks to its range of health and beauty benefits. Its antioxidant and oil-rich, daisy-like flowers make one of the safest essential oils and we love to use it in our Baby Beetanicals: Bee Soothed and Bee Well balms (Ali et al. 2015, doi: 10.1016/j.apjtb.2015.05.007).
Immortelle, or Helichrysum italicum, is famous for its anti-aging benefits as it can help to protect and heal the skin from a wide variety of stresses. One of its effects is the ability to prevent the breakdown of collagen and elastin, two key components of skin connective tissue that keep it strong and healthy. Higher rates of elastin breakdown are seen in dermatitis and psoriasis. Immortelle oil is also anti-inflammatory, as it can block the production of inflammatory signalling chemicals and was shown to speed up healing after surgery. (doi: 10.1089/jmf.2019.0054; doi:10.1016/j.jep.2013.11.005).
Lavender (Lavender angustifolia) Oil – Steam Distilled – Australia
Lavender oil is widely known and used for its calming and soothing properties, both on the skin and psychologically. It can also improve the appearance of skin damaged by the weather or age (Koulivand et al. 2013, PMID 23573142).
Vitamin E (Tocopherol) – Australia
Vitamin E is a soothing, protective antioxidant that can help fight the signs of premature aging, such as those caused by excessive sun exposure. It is also added to skincare products to keep them fresh for longer (Schagen et al. 2012, PMID 23467449).