Privacy Policy


Beetanicals is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us via our website www.beetanicals.com.au or directly from you.


Please read this Privacy Policy and contact Beetanicals if you have any questions.


By providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge that this privacy policy has been made available to you and that you have read and accepted it.


You do not need to provide us with your personal information, however it may affect your ability to interact with you website and the products and services we offer.


Our commitment to protecting your privacy

Beetanicals respects your privacy and will not sell or make available in any way any personal information you provide to us to another business, organisation or individual. Beetanicals ensures that your personal information is stored in a secure manner and is only available to our business.

Beetanicals is owned and operated in Australia.  We do not claim that our products and information on our website is appropriate or available in other locations. By accessing our products and information from another location you acknowledge that you do so by your own merits and are responsible for doing so within local laws.


Why do Beetanicals collect information from you?

We collect information from you that enables us to proivde the best experience for you on our website.  If you are interested in keeping in touch with Beetanicals in the future, show interest in a particular product or choose to make a purchase, for example, we use this information to keep you informed about your interest in Beetanicals.  You can simply enjoy the Beetanicals website without surrendering any personal information to us.

Please note: By choosing to receive our email newsletter or make a purchase, you will be  automatically subscribed to our email newsletter. You may unsubscribe/opt out of this at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email newsletter.  If you have any difficulty in optin out, please email us and we will manually remove you from our email list.


The information we collect

Non-personal information:

When you visit the Beetanicals website, no personal information such as your name, address or email address is collected from you.  However some non-personal information such as your IP address are gathered to allow us to enhance your online shopping experience.

Personal information:

If you choose to subscribe to our email newsletter, make a purchase or submit a contact form to us we may collect your name, email address and/or phone number to assist us with fulfilling your request.  Undertaking these activities is completely optional. If you do choose to partake in these, we may ask you to provide information such as first and last name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, credit card details and other personal information.  Some of these items are required for specific actions and if you do not provide the required information we cannot process your request.

We will only collect personal information that is voluntarily offered to us and we will inform you of how we use your information.  Your personal information will never intentionally be shared with another party without your express permission.

If your personal information is provided to us by a third party it will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.


How do we collect and use your personal information?

We use your collected information for communication with you, for our own records and for marketing purposes.  Our email list, purchase orders and contact form may ask for your name, email address and mailing address.

The information you provide to us will only be used by Beetanicals as needed for our legitimate business endeavours including, but not limited to, improving our website and products, services and marketing.

Your personal information is never sold or leased to any third party.

If you provide us with permission to do so, we may use the information you have provided to use to communicate with you in regards to Beetanicals, our products and services.   You are always able to opt out of future email newsletters at any time.

Beetanicals does not store credit card details used to purchase our products, except to ensure transactions are completed in compliance with legal obligations.


Your access to your information:

You may request a transcript of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Retrieving this information may require an administrative fee to be paid. In accordance with the Privacy Act and in certain circumstances, we may refuse to provide certain information we have about you.

If at any time you believe that information we have about you in inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading please contact us by email to update your information.  We will respond to information updates within a reasonable amount of time and will always try to be prompt in this matter.


Information breaches

If you believe that Beetanicals has breached the Australian Privacy Principles in any way and wish to make a complaint, please email us immediately.


Unsubscribe

You are given the option to subscribe to the Beetanicals email newsletter to keep in touch regarding our products and future endeavours.  We require personal information from you to be able to subscribe you to our email list, however you always have the option to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving our email newsletter.  

Every email newsletter will include a link at the bottom to “Unsubscribe” that you can click to be removed from the email list.  If you are unsuccessful in unsubscribing, please contact us via email and we will manually remove you from the email newsletter list.


Our Storage and Security

Beetanicals take the protection of your information seriously and we are committed to ensuring it is stored securely.  While unfortunately no data transfer over the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure, we do everything we can to protect your information.  Beetanicals cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet. By choosing to provide us with your information in this way, you accept that you do so at your own risk.


How Beetanicals Uses Cookies

When you use the Beetanicals website, we or our authorised technology services may collect technical information from you to enhance your use of our website.  We use this information to administer our site and better understand and measure traffic patterns to assist us in improving our website for our customers. This information is never personally identifiable and is for statistical analysis, marketing and similar purposes.

This data is tracked by using “cookies”, which is a small piece of data that is transferred to your browser and can be ready only by the server that gave it to you.  It identifies you to our server so we can provide you with the best online experience possible on our website. This is not code or a virus. If you would like to know when your browser is receiving a cookie you can set your browser to notify you when a cookie is offered and you can choose to accept it or not.  Please note that on some website where authorisation is required for access, cookies are not optional.

Beetanicals will never knowingly allow the use of malware, spyware, viruses and/or other malicious software on our website.


Regarding Outside Websites:

At times the Beetanicals website will provide a link to another website that provides information that we believe will be of interest to our customers and followers.  These external sites may ask for information from you and in these cases the information you provide to them will be governed by the privacy policy of these external websites.  We do not control the privacy policies, content or links of external websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website that requests your personal information before providing it.


Are there exceptions to the privacy policy?

Beetanicals is committed to ensuring your personal information remains secure and private, however we have these exceptions to our Privacy Policy:

  • We will release specific information about you to comply with valid legal inquiries or processes including, but not limited to: search warrant subpoena, statute or court order.
  • We will release specific information in unique cases such as a breach of security on our website or a physical threat to yourself or others.
  • We will transfer user information, including personal details, in the event of a merger, consolidation, sale or corporate division or change.

At any time when your information is disclosed, we will request that the information holder handle your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information you provide to us when making a purchase will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways and your credit card provider to authorize payments.  This information may also be shared with other third parties for the sole purpose of finalising the transaction.


Miscellaneous

This policy will be governed in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law.  You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to these terms will be subject to mediation in the State of Victoria. If any of these terms of use are found to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision will be considered severable from the remaining terms of use, and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining  provisions. These terms may be modified only by our posting of changes to these terms of use on our website.


Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns:

Got some questions or concerns about this privacy policy?  Please contact Beetanicals by emailing: info@beetanicals.com.au

Any information you provide to us in a general enquiry email will only be used to respond to your query in a professional manner and will not be shared with any third party.


Your acceptance of these terms:

By using and interacting with our Beetanicals website, you accept the policies detailed here in our online Privacy Policy.  This online privacy policy may be amended as required from time to time and your continued use of our website indicates your acceptance of any changes that may occur.  We recommend that you periodically review our privacy policy to ensure you are aware of its current status.

Subscribe