Ingredients

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Seed Oil – Australia – Cold Pressed

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a nutrient-rich wax that we use in all our balms. It penetrates easily into the skin, suits all skin types, and is rich in vitamin E, B vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. A review of research suggests that jojoba may be anti-inflammatory, promote wound healing and act against premature aging. Jojoba may also aid absorption of other active skincare ingredients (Pazyar et al. 2013, PMID 24442052).

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Oil – Fiji – Cold Pressed

Coconut oil is a wonderful moisturiser, used as a base in our balms. Easily absorbed because of its smaller fatty acids, coconut oil has been found to improve hydration, protect the skin barrier and have mild antimicrobial effects. It is also an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, guarding skin cells against damage. Research has shown that it can be more effective than mineral oil in treating dry skin, even in many cases of dermatitis (Evangelista et al. 2014, PMID 24320105).

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) Oil – Australia – Unrefined

Avocado seed oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-6), plus plant precursors to vitamin A, and vitamins B1, D and E. This nourishing oil helps to protect cells from damage and reduces inflammation, making it very popular in anti-aging products. While it is no replacement for sunscreen, this may include aging caused by sun damage (Rosenblat et al. 2011, PMID 20978772).

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) – Ghana – Unrefined

Shea butter is taken from the nuts of shea trees, native to West Africa. It contains high levels of fatty acids, including oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin E and other antioxidants. These contribute to its anti-inflammatory, protective properties, which helps reduce fine lines, regenerate skin, improve thickness by enhancing hydration, and relieve rashes (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).

Sorbitan Olivate (derived from olives) – Australia

Sorbitan olivate is a natural emulsifier derived from olives. Emulsifiers keep ingredients blended; otherwise, oil- and water-based ingredients will separate and products may become less effective. It also brings its own moisturising properties to preparations (source: Britannica).

Calendula (Calendula officinalis) – Australia

Calendula is an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic ingredient that contains high levels of antioxidants, such as flavonoids, and triterpenoids. These properties mean calendula is widely used to treat skin conditions such as nappy rash, dermatitis, acne and dry skin. It can also speed wound healing (WHO, 2004).

Kakadu Plum (Terminalia ferdinandiana) - Australia

Kakadu plum is one of our native Australian superfoods, infused into most of our balms. As an antioxidant, it is 13 times stronger than blueberries (Konczak et al., CSIRO)! This is due to its high levels of vitamin C, which are many times greater than oranges, as well as other antioxidants such as ellagic acid. In fact, kakadu plum is a uniquely rich source of ellagic acid. These may give the fruit strong antiaging and antiseptic properties, and it has been used for centuries in indigenous medicine (Konczak et al. 2014, PMID 24423529).

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) – Australia – Steam Distilled

Eucalyptus Blue Gum is a woody eucalyptus with strong antiseptic, antibacterial & antiviral qualities. Besides helping to directly fight respiratory infections, it can provide symptomatic relief by reducing airway inflammation and mucus production (Lu et al. 2004, PMID 15719688).

Lavender (Lavender angustifolia) Oil – Australia – Steam Distilled

Lavender oil is widely known and used for its calming and soothing properties, both on the skin and psychologically. Infections, burns, bites and damage from weather or age are popular indications. A number of trials have shown it may be effective in anxiety, insomnia and even pain (Koulivand et al. 2013, PMID 23573142).

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia Oil) – Australia – Steam Distilled

Tea Tree Essential Oil is known for its fresh, earthy and herbaceous aroma, plus a range of medicinal uses. It has strong antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. Clinical trials suggest that tea tree oil can help to relieve acne, dandruff and athlete’s foot. Its antimicrobial properties may make it a helpful remedy in respiratory infections if inhaled or used topically (Carson et al. 2006, PMID 16418522).

Lemon Oil (Citrus limonium) Oil  – Italy – Steam Distilled

Lemon oil is an antiseptic, antibacterial essential oil. Its fresh, uplifting aroma can help to soothe headaches, as well as boosting alertness and clearing cloudy minds (Jimbo et al. 2009, PMID 20377818).

Ginger Oil(Zingiber officinale) – Sri Lanka – Steam Distilled
Ginger oil gives a spicy, woody scent to skincare products. It has been found to possess anti-inflammatory abilities through several key pathways, which may have positive effects against issues like rheumatism. Ginger can also help stimulate digestion and relieve nausea (WHO, 2004).

Marshmallow Root (Althaea officinalis)

Marshmallow root is a wonderfully soothing agent, providing relief from a range of irritations. Thanks to its high mucilage content, it has soothing, hydrating properties, and so may help to relieve sunburn, eczema and dermatitis (Dawid-Pac, 2013, PMID 24278070).

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) – Australia

Vitamin E is a soothing, protective antioxidant that can help fight premature aging, such as that caused by excessive sun exposure. It is also added to skincare products to keep them fresh for longer (Schagen et al. 2012, PMID 23467449).

Beeswax (Cera alba) – Australia – Unrefined

Beeswax is a natural emollient and humectant, providing moisture to the skin and acting as a protective barrier against irritants. It can protect against irritant contact dermatitis, with a trial showing beeswax to be more effective than some commercial creams (Frosch et al. 2003, PMID 16295040). Our beeswax comes from our own hives; we love our bees, so they are not harmed during harvesting. Beeswax is the perfect ingredient to base our balms on, as it provides amazing protection to your skin.

Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis) Oil – Hungary – Steam Distilled

Roman chamomile has been prized for centuries thanks to its range of health and beauty benefits. Its antioxidant and oil-rich, daisy-like flowers have anti-inflammatory, anti-allergy, antibacterial and calming properties. Roman chamomile helps to relieve insomnia and irritation, and as it is one of the safest essential oils, we love to use it in our Baby Soothing and Chest balms (Ali et al. 2015, doi: 10.1016/j.apjtb.2015.05.007).

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus radiata) Oil – Australia – Steam Distilled

Eucalyptus Narrow Leaf, or Eucalyptus Australiana, oil has a soft, fresh peppermint scent. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties make it a perfect addition to preparations for rashes and respiratory infections (Bendaoud et al. 2009, doi: 10.1002/jsfa.3585). We use this species of eucalyptus in our Baby “Bee Well Balm”, safe for babies from three months.

Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) Oil – Spain – Steam Distilled

Cypress oil is renowned for its antiseptic qualities, provided by the presence of camphene. Tests have found that it has strong effects against many common species of bacteria (Selim et al. 2014, PMID 24890383). Besides this, cypress oil is cleansing and soothing, with a fresh, woody, evergreen and mildly spicy scent.

Kangaroo Paw (Anigozanthos flavidus) – Australia

Kangaroo Paw is an Australian native wonderful for attracting bees. Research published in 2018 also suggests that kangaroo paw may become a new star in the antiaging world, as it significantly reduced wrinkle depth and neck sagging in female volunteers (Attia et al. 2018, doi: 10.1016/j.jid.2018.03.1474).

Grapeseed (Vitus vinifera) – Italy – Cold Pressed

Grapeseed oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants such as vitamins and phenolic compounds. One antioxidant is the famous resveratrol, known for its potential antiaging properties. Besides boosting hydration, grapeseed oil may also protect our skin and aid tissue regeneration (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).

Quandong (Santalum acuminatum) – Australia

Quandong is another native superfood similar to a wild bush peach, found in our baby range. Like kakadu plum, it is also far higher in vitamin C than oranges, and contains many other antioxidants such as anthocyanins, flavonols and other phenolic compounds. It is 2.4 times more powerful as an antioxidant than blueberry according to one measurement; to another, it is 6.5 times higher (Konczak et al., CSIRO). Some antioxidants it possesses also provide antibacterial effects.

Extra Virgin Olive (Olea europaea) Oil – Grampians, Australia – Cold Pressed

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is sourced from our friends, Olive Grove, in the Grampians – just down the road from us. Olive oil is rich in oleic acid, and a range of antioxidants more potent than vitamin E. Studies have shown that olive oil can reduce inflammation and improve tissue repair, making it a great remedy for aged, irritated skin (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).

Spearmint Oil (Mentha spicata) Oil – Australia – Steam Distilled

Spearmint oil has a fresh, minty aroma that’s mild and sweet enough for younger children. Spearmint has been used for many years to calm the digestive system in cases of indigestion and travel sickness (Bone & Mills, 2013 – Principles and Practice of Phytotherapy). As a mint, it may also be antibacterial and ease symptoms of colds, flu and other respiratory complaints.

Peppermint (Mentha piperita) Oil – Australia – Steam Distilled

Peppermint oil is an intense, fresh minty oil popular in personal care products. This useful oil has broad-spectrum antiseptic properties, and can help to open up the airways, making you feel refreshed and revitalised (Meamarbashi, 2014, PMID 25050303). These benefits can bring relief in cases of colds, flu, headache, hayfever or sinus congestion.

Australian Manuka Honey (Leptospermum scoparium) – Australia

Our active Australian Manuka honey has an MGO (methylgloxal) rating of 263+, a medium-strength antibacterial honey. Manuka honey is produced when bees feed on the Leptospermum (Manuka) plant, and indigenous peoples from Australia and New Zealand have been using it in traditional medicine for many years. While ordinary honey has antimicrobial properties from high sugar and low (acidic) pH, Manuka honey is far stronger due to high levels of the naturally occurring chemical methylglyoxal (MGO). MGO is produced during dehydration of a phytochemical in Leptospermum flowers, and can be present in manuka honey at over 70 times the level of ordinary honeys. Manuka honey is increasingly popular at home and in medical practice, to speed the healing of inflammation, wounds and infections (Carter et al. 2016, PMID 27148246).

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) – Ghana - Unrefined

Cocoa butter is the pressed fat from cacao beans, the seeds of the cocoa tree, which is left over from cocoa powder production. Rich in antioxidants and healthy fats, it is a nourishing moisturiser that can help in a wide range of skin complaints. Cocoa butter’s benefits may include anti-inflammatory, circulation- (and oxygen-) boosting abilities, which can boost collagen production and fight premature skin aging (Scapagnini et al. 2014, PMID 25116848).

Rosehip (Rosa canina) Oil – Chile – Cold Pressed

Rosehip oil comes from the seed and fruit of Rosa canina, the rose. It is high in the essential omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E and plant forms of vitamin A. The resulting antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities mean it may be regarded as a “miracle oil” in reducing signs of aging, and may help relieve some forms of dermatitis (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).

Sesame (Sesamum indicum) Oil – India – Cold Pressed

Sesame oil is an excellent soothing moisturiser, containing unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, B vitamins, zinc, calcium, magnesium and phosphorous. Through its anti-inflammatory properties, sesame oil may help to soothe pain from limb injuries and irritation seen in rashes and UV exposure (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).

Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium) Oil – New Zealand – Steam Distilled

Like its honey sister, Manuka oil also has strong antiseptic, antibacterial effects; these may be effective against a wide range of bacterial species, including some that affect the skin (Wicaksono et al. PMID 27676607). As a soothing anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, Manuka oil is wonderful for those with sensitive or mature skin. It has a woody, earthy and balsamic aroma.

Sweet Marjoram (Origanum marjorana) – Spain – Steam Distilled

Marjoram means “joy of the mountains”, and has a spicy, woody and camphorous scent. An uplifting, calming oil, marjoram is used to relieve pain and spasms in the muscles, joints and respiratory system (Clarke, 2008 – Essential Chemistry for Aromatherapy).

Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) Oil – China – Cold Pressed

Evening primrose oil is rich in gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), which is necessary for collagen production. Its abilities to calm inflammation and relieve roughness may help in forms of dermatitis such as eczema, and it is a popular ingredient in preparations for these issues (Horrobin, 2000, PMID 10617999).

Subscribe