Introducing: Helpful Jojoba Oil

January 24, 2019

Introducing: Helpful Jojoba Oil

Scientific Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Origin: Queensland, Australia

Processing: Cold-Pressed Seed Oil 

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is one of the major ingredients in Beetanicals balms. With a waxy consistency, it helps to form the base that holds all the other plant extracts together. What’s more, it’s actually able to boost the absorption of other ingredients in our skincare formulations, meaning Beetanicals products can reach where they’re needed the most.

Jojoba is also a fantastic moisturiser – a product of its native environment in the harsh Sonoran desert in the United States. For many years, indigenous Americans would grind the seeds into a paste, while the O’odham applied it to both skin and hair as a healing agent and conditioner.

At Beetanicals, we combine a range of ingredients in our balms – including our own Manuka honey – that have antibacterial effects in order to assist the appearance of dry and unhappy skin. 

Acne

Our initial inspiration for the Beetanicals balms came from searching for safe, natural products for young children, but in discovering powerful ingredients such as jojoba, our Bee Soothed Balm is also an effective solution to help with teen (and adult!) acne due to its natural antibacterial properties.

Helpful Skin Care

All in all, Jojoba is a very helpful little ingredient. And all the more charming that something so soothing and helpful could come from such a harsh environment.

If you are interested in trying out Beetanicals balms to experience the benefits of jojoba oil for your own skin conditions, click here to browse our products and find out more about our unique toxin-free formulations.

From our hive, to your home x


Subscribe